Our clients include

 PRIVACY POLICY

 

1     SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Clearpoint. (“Clearpoint”, “we” or “us”) with respect to our business services with you (the “Services”).

2    CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may revise and update this Policy at any time. We will provide notice that changes have been made by posting the revised Policy on our website.

3    PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect various types of information about you including information in our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, browser type, internet service provider.

 

Our email systems will collect all email correspondence from you and be stored on our IT firms' servers.

 

Our telephone systems may record phone calls for use by our firm as a record of any business conversations or interactions with our firm.

 

“Personal information” means information that specifically identifies you such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.

4    USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, we use personal information that we collect to facilitate your use and our administration and operation of the Services we provide to you.

5     SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Clearpoint does not share personal information with third parties except for the Firm’s IT service providers (“Service Providers”) who perform functions on our behalf and store data as part of Google search and data analytics when you access our website. Emails and calendar entries and contacts lists are stored on our firm's computers and through Microsoft Corporation's SAAS systems.   In addition, we may share your information with third parties if we have a good faith belief that the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to comply with law or legal process; to protect and defend the rights and property or personal safety of, our clients or the public; to prevent and protect us and our users from fraudulent, abusive, unlawful or unauthorised use of our IT systems; or to otherwise enforce our rights and agreements.  

6     DISPUTES

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

7    CONTACT INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our Policy or practices, or if you wish to access, verify, correct or delete any personal information we have collected, please contact the our Information Security Officer  at: adminops@clearpoint.co.uk.